welcome to FGI
welcome to FGI

FGI Awards For Excellence 1993-2007

List Of Awardees

Governmental Organizations Category : Research in Science & Tenchnology (RST)
Sponsor : ABS Industries Ltd. (INOS ABS (INDIA) Ltd., Vadodra
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1 I.P.C.L., Vadodara

1993

2 Ankur Scientific Energy Technologies Pvt.Ltd.,Vadodara

1994

3 Institute Of  Co-Operative Management, Ahmedabad

1995

4 I.P.C.L., Vadodara

1996

5

Dr.Manher D. Desai,Prof. Of Instrumentation & Control-Engineering,

Nirma Institute Of Technology, Ahmedabad

1997

6

Malti-Chem Research Centre,(C/O.Camphor& Allied –Products Ltd.), Nandesari,Dist: Vadodara

1999

7

G.N.F.C., Bharuch,

2001

8 Central Glass & Ceramic Research Institute,Naroda -Centre,Ahmedabad

2003

9

Ankur Scientific Energy Technologies Pvt.Ltd.,Vadodara

2005

10

The Jury Did Not Recommend Any One For The Award.

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Rural Developemet (RD)
Sponsor :Excel Industries Ltd., Bhavnagar
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1 Muni Ashram,Goraj,Tal:Waghodia,Dist: Vadodara

1993

2

Sarvodaya Pariwar Trust,Village:Pindwal,Tal:Dharampur,
Dist: Valsad

1994

3 Dhanvantari Trust,Village:Vansda,Dist:Valsad

1995

4 Shroff Foundation Trust,Kalali,Dist:Vadodara

1996

5

Shri Manubhai R.Pancholi, “Lok Bharti”, At & Post:
Sanosra,Dist:Bhavnagar

1997

6

“Gujarat Rural Institute For Socio Economic Reconstruction- Vadodara”,  (Griserv), Vadodara

1999

7

Shree Vivekanand Research & Training Institute,
Mandvi-Kutch

2001

8 “Dhruva”, Village:Lachhakadi,Tal:Vansda, Dist: Navsari

2003

9

Surat District Co-Operative Milk Producers’ Union Ltd.(Sumul),Surat

2005

10

“Anandi”(Area Of  Networking And Development Initiatives), Devgadh Baria, Dahod

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Environment Preservation And Pollution Control (Ep)
Sponsor : Gujrat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Co. Ltd., Bharuch
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

Glaxo India Ltd., Ankleshwar

1993

2

Atul Products Ltd., Atul,Dist : Valsad

1994

3

Reliance Inds. Ltd., Village: Mora, Hazira, Dist: Surat

1995

4 O.N.G.C., Hazira, Dist: Surat

1996

5

Alembic Ltd., Vadodara

1997

6

Reliance Inds. Ltd., Hazira Manufacturing Division, Village: Mora, Dist: Surat

1999

7

I.P.C.L., Vadodara

2001

8

Bayer Abs Ltd., Nandesari, Dist:Vadodara

2003

9

Gujarat Alkalies And Chemicals Ltd.(G.A.C.L.)
Dahej,Dist:Bharuch

2005

10

Surat District Co-Operative Milk Producers’ Union Ltd (Sumul), Surat

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Outstanding Enterpreneur (ENT)
Sponsor :Panchmahal Steel Ltd., Vadodara
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

Shri Indravadan A.Modi,Mg.Director,Cadila Laboratories Ltd. , Ahmedabad

1993

2

Shri Sushilkumar Handa,Chairman & Mg.Director,Core- Parenterals Ltd.,Ahmedabad

1994

3

Shri Dilip S.Shanghvi, Mg.Director,Sun Pharmaceuticals Inds.Ltd.,Vadodara

1995

4

Shri Yunus G.Bilakhia ,Chairman,Mitsu Inds.Ltd.,Vapi,
Dist: Valsad

1996

5

No Entry Was Found Suitable.

1997

6

Shri J.R.Vyas, Mg.Director,Dishman Pharmaceuticals & Chemicals Ltd., Ahmedabad

1999

7

Shri Dineshbhai B.Patel, Chairman & Mg.Director,Sintex Inds.Ltd., Kalol,  ( N.G.)

2001

8

Shri Dhirajlal Kotadia,Chairman & Mg.Director,Sahajanand Technologies Pvt.Ltd., Surat

2003

9

Shri Bharat Chokshi,Mg.Director,Grand Polycoats Company Pvt.Ltd.,Vadodara
Dahej,Dist:Bharuch

2005

10

Shri Kalpesh Patel, Chairman & Managing Director, Kemrock Industries And Exports Ltd., Vadodara

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Best SSI Unit (SSI)
Sponsor :Panchmahal Steel Ltd., Vadodara
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

Ankur Scientific Energy Technologies P.Ltd., Vadodara

1993

2

Patwa Kinariwala Electronics, Vadodara

1994

3

Astral Pharmaceutical Industries, Vadodara

1995

4

Raskin Oxygen Probe Systems, Vadodara

1996

5

Vasu Pharmaceuticals Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara

1997

6

Ashok Iron & Steel Fabricators, Rajkot

1999

7

Prima Automation ( India ) Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad

2001

8

Maksteel Wire Healds Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara

2003

9

Hi-Tech Elastomers Ltd.,Ahmedabad

2005

10

Matrix Telecom Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara

2007



Governmental OrganizationsCategory :        Export Promotion & Performance (Exp)
SPONSOR : TORRENT PHARMACEUTICALS LTD., AHMEDABAD
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

United Phosphorus Ltd., Vapi, Dist: Valsad

1993

2

Jayant Oil Mills, (Prop: Jayant Vegoils & Chemicals Ltd., Vadodara

1994

3

The Arvind Mills Ltd.,Ahmedabad

1995

4

Pratibha Syntex Ltd., Village: Pandesara,Dist: Surat

1996

5

Vasu Pharmaceuticals Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara Vasu Pharmaceuticals Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara

1997

6

Mitsu Industries Ltd.(Bilag Inds.Ltd.),Vapi,Dist: Surat

1999

7

Zydex Industries, Vadodara

2001

8

Reliance Inds. Ltd.,Hazira Manufacturing Division, Village: Mora, Dist: Surat

2003

9

The Jury Did Not Recommened Any One For The Award

2005

10

Banco Products (India) Ltd., Vadodara

2007

Note

Ratnaveer Stainless Product Pvt.Ltd., Savli,
Dist: Vadodara (Received Merit Certificate )

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Energy Conservation (Engy)
SPONSOR : AIRCOMMAND INDIA LTD., VADODARA
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

New Shorrock Mills, Ahmedabad

1993

2

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.,Vadodara

1994

3

Express Hotels Pvt.Ltd.,Vadodara

1995

4

The Mafatlal Fine Spg.& Mfg.Co.Ltd., Navsari,Dist : Valsad

1996

5

Atul Ltd., Atul, Dist: Valsad

1997

6

Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers Co.Ltd.,
P.O.Narmadanagar,Dist:Bharuch

1999

7

Reliance Inds.Ltd.,Hazira Manufacturing Division, Village: Mora, Dist:Surat

2001

8

Maksteel Wire Healds Pvt.Ltd., Vadodara

2003

9

Reliance Inds.Ltd.,Hazira Manufacturing Division, Village: Mora, Dist:Surat

2005

10

Rallis India Ltd., Ankleshwar

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Industrial Relations (IR)
Sponsor :Transpek Industry Ltd., Vadodara
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

Vxl India Ltd.( Saurashtra Chemicals), Porbandar

1993

2

Asea Brown Boveri Ltd., Vadodara

1994

3

Gujarat Alkalies & Chemicals Ltd.,Vadodara

1995

4

Chicago Pneumatic India Ltd., Halol, Dist:Panchmahals

1996

5

Fag  Precision Bearings Ltd.,Vadodara

1997

6

Reliance Inds.Ltd.,Hazira Manufacturing Division,Village: Mora, Dist:Surat

1999

7

Larsen & Toubro Ltd.(Gujarat Cement Works),Village: Kovaya, Dist: Amreli

2001

8

Surat Dist.Co.Op Milk Producers’ Union Ltd.(Sumul), Surat

2003

9

The Arvind Mills Ltd.,Santej, P.O. : Khatraj, Tal:Kalol,Dist:Gandhinagar

2005

10

Tata Chemicals Ltd., Mithapur

2007



Governmental Organizations Category : Family Welfare (Fw) / Social Welfare (Sw)
Sponsor : Schlafhorst Engineering (India) Ltd., Vadodara
Sr. No Name Of The Awardee Year
1

Asea Brown Boveri Ltd., Vadodara,(In Family Welfare)

1993

2

Vikas Jyot Trust, Vadodara,(In Family Welfare)

1994

3

Shri Vijaykumar G.Naik, Bhavnagar

1995

4

Shri Kasturba Stree Vikas Gruh, Jamnagar

1996

5

‘Shishu Vihar’,Bhavnagar

1997

6

Mrs.Kalpana P.Joshipura, Principal, Kalrav School,Halol, Dist: Panchmahals

1999

7

Shri Narendra M.Patel, President, ‘The Society For The-Physically Handicapped’, Vadodara

2001

8

‘Pujya Yogini Vasantdevi Smarak Trust,Vadodara

2003

9

Rotary Eye Institute,Navsari

2005

10

Birla Cellulosic (A Unit Of Grasim Industries Ltd.) Vill: Kharach, Tal: Hansot, Dist: Bharuch

2007







Login For Certificate of Origin
Upcoming Events

Username
Password 
welcome to FGI
17th Nov '17
Interactive Session on
“OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE FOR BUSINESS EXCELLENCE ”

Friday, 17th November 2017.
Time : 9:00 AM – 05:30 PM
Venue : FGI Business Centre, Sevasi, Vadodara

Click here for Emailer
Click here for Emailer
Click here for Confirmation Form